Protecting autocratic snowflakes from freedom of speech
[…] Outlawing actions that are already outlawed is almost always a sign that something else is going on. If the Wilson Times and the ECU student government wants to protect the First Amendment, the partisan tribalist Dan Forest is probably not the best champion of that cause.

First, in H527/S507 there is an extension of the coercive arm of government inquisition, abrogating Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment due process protections. Those inquisitions would very likely be overturned in the first court case (and there would be many!) against this legislation:  Section 116-301 (b) of H527/S507 would require that “All employees of The University of North  Carolina  System  and  all  State  agencies shall  cooperate with the [Board of Governors] Committee on Free Expression by providing information requested by the Committee.” (Now that’s an interesting name for a committee that will in effect stifle free expression by new powers that the Board of Governors has never had before).